Privacy Policy

Definitions

For the purposes of this Cookies Policy:

  • Customer any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of Article 1123 et seq. of the Civil Code, or legal entity, who visits the Site which is the subject of these terms and conditions.
  • Services TopShipping provides the following services to the Customer
  • Content All the elements that make up the information on the Site, in particular texts – images – videos.
  • Customer Information Here in after referred to as “Information(s)” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by TopShipping for the management of your account, the management of customer relations and for analysis and statistical purposes.
  • User Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.
  • Personal information “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “processor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

1) Presentation of the website.

Users of the TopShipping website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

  • Owner : SARL TopShipping Share capital of 12000 € VAT / number: LU25868046 – 321, Route d’Arlon L-8011 Strassen.
  • Webmaster: SARL TopShipping: +1 (347) 669 8081
  • Host : SARL TopShipping – 321, Route d’Arlon L-8011 Strassen +1 (347) 669 8081
  • The publication manager is a natural person.

The legal notices are taken from the model proposed by the free generator of legal notices for a website.

2) General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The https://topshipping.co website constitutes an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code and the applicable international regulations. The Customer may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.

The use of the TopShipping website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, and users of the TopShipping website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. TopShipping may, however, decide to interrupt the website for technical maintenance purposes. In such a case, TopShipping will endeavor to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention. The TopShipping website is regularly updated by TopShipping only. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

3) Description of the services provided

The purpose of the website "https://topshipping.co" is to provide information about the company’s activities. TopShipping endeavors to provide information on the "https://topshipping.co" website that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide this information.

All information on the "https://topshipping.co" website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the "https://topshipping.co" website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

4) Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology. The website will not assume responsibility for any material damage related to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with an up-to-date browser. The website https://topshipping.cn/ is hosted internally on our own servers in the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. Our company ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, TopShipping reserves the right to interrupt the service for the shortest possible period of time, in particular for maintenance purposes, infrastructure improvements, infrastructure failures or if the Services generate traffic that is deemed unusual.

TopShipping shall not be held liable in the event of malfunctioning of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephony equipment, in particular due to network congestion preventing access to the server.

5) Intellectual property and infringements

TopShipping is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of: TopShipping.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of its elements will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of the law of 18 April 2001 on copyright, related rights and databases (amended by the law of 18 April 2004).

6) Limitations of liability

TopShipping acts as the publisher of the site. TopShipping is responsible for the quality and accuracy of the Content it publishes.

TopShipping shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website "https://topshipping.co" and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

TopShipping shall not be liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website https://topshipping.cn/. Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. TopShipping reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in Luxembourg, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, TopShipping also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7) Management of personal data

The Customer is informed of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

PDF link to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of Personal Data

As the party responsible for processing the data it collects, TopShipping undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Customer’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers with full information on the processing of their personal data from the time of collection of their consent and to maintain a register of the processing in accordance with the reality. Whenever TopShipping processes Personal Data, TopShipping takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which TopShipping processes it.

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

TopShipping may process all or part of the data:

  • To enable browsing on the site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: connection and usage data of the site, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for navigation, IP address, password (hashed), etc.
  • To improve navigation on the site: connection and usage data
  • To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on TopShipping : email address
  • To conduct communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address
  • TopShipping does not sell your personal data, which is therefore only used for statistical and analytical purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, TopShipping users have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 RGPD) and rectification (Article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of Users’ data right to block or erase Users’ personal data (Article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • Right to limit the processing of Users’ data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to object to the processing of Users’ data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to the portability of data provided by Users, where such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • The right to determine the fate of Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom TopShipping shall communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they have previously designated

As soon as TopShipping becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from the User, TopShipping undertakes to destroy the User’s data, unless its retention is necessary for evidential purposes or to comply with a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how TopShipping uses his Personal Data, to request rectification or to object to the processing thereof, the User may contact TopShipping in writing at the following address:

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like TopShipping to correct, update or delete, identifying him/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on TopShipping by law, in particular with regard to the retention or archiving of documents.

Finally, TopShipping Users may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities:

National Commission for Data Protection, Complaints Department, 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux

Link to the complaint form.

7.4 non-disclosure of personal data

TopShipping will not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its customers to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “not adequate” by the European Commission without prior notification to the customer. However, TopShipping remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679).

TopShipping undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if TopShipping becomes aware of an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the customer’s Information, TopShipping shall inform the customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore, TopShipping does not collect any “sensitive data”.

The User’s Personal Data may be processed by TopShipping subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons who may have access to the data of TopShipping Users are mainly our customer service agents.

8) Incident notification

Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the TopShipping website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of TopShipping and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the TopShipping site.

9) Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, TopShipping uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, TopShipping takes all reasonable steps to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

10) Hypertext links, cookies and internet tags

The TopShipping website contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites, set up with the permission of TopShipping. However, TopShipping is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited in this way, and consequently cannot accept any responsibility for them.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time and free of charge using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by our website.

10.1 COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (e.g., computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies will not damage the User’s terminal in any way.

TopShipping may process information about the User’s visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches performed. This information enables TopShipping to improve the content of the Site and the User’s navigation.

Cookies facilitate navigation and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, and the User may configure his browser to allow him to decide whether to accept them so that cookies are stored in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User may also configure his browser software so that he is offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time before a cookie is stored on his terminal. TopShipping informs the User that, in this case, not all functions of his browser software may be available.

If the User refuses the storage of Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those stored there, the User is informed that his navigation and experience on the site may be limited. This may also be the case if TopShipping or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, TopShipping declines all responsibility for the consequences of the impaired functioning of the site and of any services offered by TopShipping, resulting from (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for TopShipping to save or consult the Cookies necessary for their functioning due to the User’s choice. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will show how the User can change his or her wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User can choose to express and change his or her wishes with regard to cookies. TopShipping may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus on the TopShipping Website or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on the TopShipping Website or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you give your consent by continuing to browse the TopShipping website or mobile application. The User can, however, revoke his or her consent to the placement of such cookies by TopShipping at any time.

10.2 INTERNET TAGS

TopShipping may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as “tags”, action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store the related information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in the online advertisements that allow users to access the site and on the various pages of the site.

This technology allows TopShipping to measure visitor responses to the site and the effectiveness of its actions (e.g., the number of times a page is opened and the information viewed), as well as the User’s use of this site.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the site and other websites through the use of these tags, compile reports on site activity for TopShipping, and provide other services relating to the use of the site and the Internet.

11) Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the TopShipping website is subject to Luxembourg law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Luxembourg.

Download the Terms & Conditions in PDF here.